Gloved hand smoothing joint compound over a patched section of a hallway wall, a sanding block and rag on a ladder shelf

Drywall Repair Experts in Bristol Tennessee: Drywall Patch and Drywall Hole Repair

Affordable Drywall Repair and drywall patch in Bristol, TN and Sullivan County

Bristol Drywall & Repair fixes damaged walls and ceilings for homeowners, landlords and property managers in Bristol, TN and across Sullivan County. The work includes drywall hole repair after a door swings too far, crack repair along seams and every drywall patch between those two sizes, plus nail pops that keep returning. We repair houses, duplexes, rentals and small offices. The finished repair is flush, textured to match and ready for paint.

Why homeowners choose us:

  • Free written estimates for every drywall job
  • Licensed and insured certificate on request
  • Clean job sites work area sealed off and swept at the end of each visit
  • Dry before it closes moisture checked before new board goes in

Our crew has many years of work in Bristol behind it, with hundreds of finished jobs. Every job opens with a free written estimate that gives each patch a line and a finish. Fresh compound has to dry between coats, so repairs run as brief visits spaced around the drying, and we sweep up after each one.

Get a FREE Drywall Quote

What Drywall Repair Involves in Bristol, TN

Repairs in Bristol range from one nail pop to a cut-out section of ceiling, and the work depends on the damage you have. Your estimate lists every item below that your walls need, so each patch has its own line and its own price:

  • Nail pop repair drives the fastener tight to the stud or replaces it, then covers the head so the paint stops cracking.
  • Crack repair opens the crack, bridges it with tape and compound and feathers the edge so it stays closed longer than paint would.
  • Hole patches use mesh for small holes and cut-in board for medium ones, each set flush with the wall.
  • Backing board is fastened inside the wall where a hole has no stud nearby to hold the new piece.
  • Section replacement removes a larger area, such as the board a plumber cut open, and splices new material into the old.
  • Ceiling patches repair stains, cracks and sags overhead, followed by a texture match.
  • Corner bead repair replaces crushed metal on outside corners so the lines run true again.
  • Texture matching copies the wall’s existing pattern, whether smooth, orange peel or knockdown.
  • Cleanup wipes the room and removes scrap and dust.

When You Need Drywall Repair in Bristol

Early repairs stay small, while ignored ones spread through paint, tape and the board behind them.

Signs You Need Drywall Repair in Bristol

  • A hole near a door or a chair rail keeps catching shoes and elbows and gets bigger every time.
  • Nail pops that come back after painting show the board is still loose against the stud, and more paint will not hold it.
  • Cracks above doors and windows open wider as the house settles through the year.
  • A brown ring on a ceiling means water reached the board, and the leak must be fixed before any patch goes on.
  • Lifting tape along a seam means the joint is opening, and the tape needs to be replaced because paint will not hold it.

Why Drywall Repair Is Harder in Bristol

A patch only works when it fits the wall around it, and Bristol walls are older than most, with two sets of rules attached.

Old walls need a different patch

In Bristol, Tennessee, 50.5% of structures were built before 1970, and the median home dates to the 1970s. Houses from that period can have plaster over lath or thick early board, so a standard patch of modern 1/2 inch sheet can sit proud or crack along its edge. Before cutting, we probe the old wall to learn its material, and the patch is shimmed to sit level with the face of the wall. A drywall crack repair on plaster follows the same rule.

What each city exempts

Bristol, Tennessee requires a permit to alter or repair a building and exempts finish work such as painting, papering, tiling, carpeting, cabinets and counter tops. Drywall is not on that list, so Code Enforcement is the office to call with your repair. Bristol, Virginia exempts replacement of interior wall or ceiling finishes in houses of up to two dwelling units. It does not exempt cutting away a wall, so a larger opening can need a permit on one side of State Street and not the other.

A repair is inspected before it is covered

When a permit applies, Bristol, Tennessee requires at least one inspection, and nothing that fails may be covered until the building official allows it. Work started before the permit doubles the fee. Cutting open a wall for a repair can expose wiring or plumbing that must be seen, so we plan the closing coat around that inspection date.

How Much Does Drywall Repair Cost in Bristol, TN?

Plan on $250 to $450 in the Tri-Cities for a few patches or one medium hole. Bigger sections cost more, and the written estimate sets the exact price because prices vary by job.

Job or size bandTypical priceKey variables
Standard repair, several patches or a medium hole$250 to $450number of patches, size of the hole, finish and texture match
Large section or ceiling repair$450 to $1,200backing board, size of the section, ceiling access
Water damage repair after dry-out$400 to $1,200how much board is replaced, insulation, texture match
Popcorn ceiling removal, one living-room ceiling$750 to $1,750ceiling size, asbestos test result, repair of the surface underneath
Hang and finish one room$1,200 to $2,500room size, ceiling height, number of openings, texture

Leaks get a different treatment on the water damage drywall repair page. A room with many failed patches may be cheaper to hang new through drywall installation. Overhead damage has its own ceiling drywall page.

Our Drywall Repair Process in Bristol, TN

Repairs go through four stages. Each coat of compound must dry, which turns even a small job into several short visits.

1. Call, Photos and Estimate

Send a photo with your address, or describe the damage by phone, and we book a time to look. The estimator inspects every hole and crack, compares the texture and notes the age of the wall. A free written estimate gives each patch its own line and price, so you see the cost before we cut anything.

2. Cutting Back and Backing

We trim damaged board back to sound material and add backing wherever a hole needs support. A small patch takes 2 to 4 hours of work, spread across the drying time. For a medium one, expect three to four calendar days with about two hours of hands-on labor, since the rest is waiting on compound.

3. Filling in Layers

Compound goes on in layers, and each layer rests for a day or less, anywhere from 8 to 24 hours, before the next arrives. Large patches stretch across 5 to 7 days for that reason. A crew that promises one visit is skipping the drying, and the patch shrinks and shows within weeks, which means doing the job again.

4. Sanding, Matching and Walk-Through

Once the patch is sanded flush, we match the texture to the surrounding wall, by hand or with whatever tool the first finisher used. Then we wipe down the room and look at the repair with a light held low across the surface, where a ridge would show. The estimate and the final price are filed together in your paperwork.

Drywall Repair FAQs: Bristol, TN

How much does drywall repair cost in Bristol?

In the Tri-Cities, a few patches or a single medium hole tends to cost $250 to $450. A cut-out section or ceiling repair costs $450 to $1,200, and how well the texture has to match shifts the price inside each band.

How long does a drywall patch take?

A small patch needs 2 to 4 hours of labor. Medium patches span 3 to 4 calendar days and large ones 5 to 7, and most of that span is compound drying.

Why does a drywall patch need several visits?

One coat dries in 8 to 24 hours, and a patch needs several coats to vanish. The crew comes back between them, because skipping the drying leaves a patch that shrinks.

Can nail pop repair stop them from coming back?

Yes, if the board is fastened tight to the framing before the head is covered. Painting over a loose fastener only hides it for a season.

Do I need a permit to repair drywall in Bristol?

Bristol, Tennessee requires a permit to alter or repair a building and does not list drywall as exempt. Call Code Enforcement with the size of the job, and ask the Virginia office if your house is across State Street.

Will the drywall crack repair match my texture?

The final coat copies whatever pattern surrounds the patch, whether smooth, orange peel or knockdown. Sanding plus a coat of primer lets you judge the match before any paint goes on.

When should a wall be replaced instead of patched?

Board that stains again after it dries, bubbles, warps, sags, smells musty or goes soft should come out. When a wall is covered in old patches and its surface turns wavy, new board is the better buy.

Bristol Drywall & Repair serves Bristol and Sullivan County.

Get a Free Drywall Repair Quote in Bristol, TN

(423) 786-2858 Get a Free Quote